Maria Sharapova, Garbiñe Muguruza, home favorite Ashleigh Barty and WTA World No.1 Simona Halep are the star attractions of Thursday's card.
WTA Staff
January 17, 2018

All courts start at 11am

ROD LAVER ARENA

Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS) vs Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT)

Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) [3] vs HSIEH Su-wei (TPE)

After Men's Singles match

Not before 7pm
Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) [18] vs Camila GIORGI (ITA)

MARGARET COURT ARENA

After Men's Singles match

Angelique KERBER (GER) [21] vs Donna VEKIC (CRO)

Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA (RUS) vs Madison KEYS (USA) [17]

Not before 7pm
Simona HALEP (ROU) [1] vs Eugenie BOUCHARD (CAN)

HISENSE ARENA

Marketa VONDROUSOVA (RUS) vs Caroline GARCIA (FRA) [8]

Beatriz HADDAD MAIA (BRA) vs Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [6]

SHOW COURT 2

Johanna KONTA (GBR) [9] vs Bernarda PERA (USA)

SHOW COURT 3

After Men's Singles match

Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) [4] vs Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU)

COURT 5

Taylor TOWNSEND (USA) / Renata VORACOVA (CZE) vs Shuko AOYAMA (JAP) / YANG Zhaoxuan (CHI) [11]

After Men's Doubles match

Natela DZALAMIDZE (RUS) / Xenia KNOLL (SUI) vs Timea BABOS (HUN) / Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) [5]

Alizé CORNET (FRA) / Heather WATSON (GBR) vs Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) / Abigail SPEARS (USA) [15]

COURT 7

After Men's Singles match

Mirjana LUCIC-BARONI (CRO) vs Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR)

After Men's Singles match

Naomi OSAKA (JAP) vs Elena VESNINA (RUS) [16]

COURT 8

Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) vs Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) [26]

Ana BOGDAN (ROU) vs Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ)

COURT 13

After 2 Mens Doubles matches

Kiki BERTENS (NED) / Johanna LARSSON (SWE) [7] vs Nadiia KICHENOK (UKR) / Anastasia RODIONOVA (AUS)

COURT 14

Lara ARRUABARRENA (ESP) vs Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) [20]

Lauren DAVIS (USA) vs Andrea PETKOVIC (GER)

Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) / Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) vs Lara ARRUABARRENA (ESP) / Arantxa PARRA SANTONJA

Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS) / Daria KASATINA vs Jennifer BRADY (USA) / Vania KING (USA)

COURT 15

Monique ADAMCZAK (AUS) / Storm SANDERS (AUS) vs Eri HOZUMI (JAP) / Miyu KATO (JAP)

After Men's Doubles match

Madison BRENGLE (USA) / Monica PUIG (PUR) vs Alison BAI / Zoe HIVES (AUS) [WC]

COURT 19

Nicole MELICHAR (USA) / Kveta PESCHKE (CZE) [13] vs Kimberly BIRRELL (AUS) / Jaimee FOURLIS (AUS)

COURT 20

Barbora KREJCIKOVA (CZE) / Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) vs Priscilla HON / Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (AUS)

Zarina DIYAS (KAZ) / Marta LINETTE (POL) vs Naiktha BAINS / Isabelle WALLACE (AUS)

After Men's Doubles Matches

Petra MARTIC (CRO) / Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK) vs Lauren DAVIS (USA) / Alison RISKE (USA)

COURT 22

Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) / XU Yifan (CHI) [6] vs Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL) / Francesca SCHIAVONE (ITA)

After Men's Doubles Match

JIANG Xinyu (CHI) / TANG Qianhui (CHI) vs Mona BARTHEL (GER) / CARINA WITTHOEFT (GER)