US Open champion Sloane Stephens is back in action at the Hengqin Life WTA Elite Trophy.
WTA Staff
November 2, 2017

STADIUM
Starting at 3pm

Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) [1] v Julia GOERGES (GER) [7]

Not before 4pm
Elena VESNINA (RUS) [6] v [WC] PENG Shuai (CHN) [12]

Not before 7pm
Sloane STEPHENS (USA) [3] v Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) [11]

Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) / Anna SMITH (GBR) [2] v [WC] JIANG Xinyu (CHN) / TANG Qianhui (CHN) [5]

MATCH FACTS

Both Strycova and Vesnina are making their second appearances in Zhuhai; both competed last year, and departed the competition after the round-robin stage.

Mladenovic is the top seed and currently ranked at a career-high No.10.

Stephens is one of two Grand Slam winners in Zhuhai this week, alongside Angelique Kerber.

Goerges is making her debut at the tournament.

GROUPS

SINGLES

AZALEA GROUP 
Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) [1]
Julia GOERGES (GER)
Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK)

Goerges (1-0) defeated Rybarikova (0-1) in the first Azalea Group match on Tuesday.
Rybarikova beat top seed Mladenovic in a three-set epic on Wednesday.

BOUGAINVILLEA GROUP
CoCo VANDEWEGHE (USA) [2]
Elena VESNINA (RUS)
PENG Shuai (CHN) [WC]

Vandeweghe opened the tournament with a win over Peng, and followed it up by beating Vesnina.

CAMELLIA GROUP
Sloane STEPHENS (USA) [3]
Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT)
Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE)

Sevastova beat US Open champion Sloane Stephens in the opening match, and secured her place in the semifinals by beating Strycova.

ROSE GROUP
Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) [4]
Angelique KERBER (GER)
Ashleigh BARTY (AUS)

Pavlyuchenkova (1-0) got her third win of the year over Kerber (0-1) on Thursday.
Barty got her Zhuhai campaign under way with a straight-sets win over Pavlyuchenkova on Wednesday, and made sure she would top the group when she beat Kerber.

DOUBLES

LOTUS
Raluca OLARU (ROU)/Olga SAVCHUK (UKR)
YANG Zhaoxuan (CHN)/LIANG Chen (CHN)
DUAN Ying-Ying (CHN)/HAN Xinyun (CHN)

Doubles play opened with a win for top seeds Olaru/Savchuk (1-0) over Liang/Yang (0-1). Duan/Han beat Olaru/Savchuk in a thriller on Thursday.

ORCHID
Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL)/Anna SMITH (GBR)
ZHANG Shuai (CHN)/LU Jing-Jing (CHN)
TANG Qianhui (CHN)/JIANG Xinyu (CHN)

Lu and Zhang upset second seeds Rosolska and Smith in Wednesday's opening match.