Defending champion Caroline Wozniacki and Angelique Kerber are among the stars involved on the opening day of action at Melbourne Park.
WTA Staff
January 12, 2019

ORDER OF PLAY

Day One preview: Match Points

ROD LAVER ARENA
Play starts at 11am

Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS) [30] v Harriet Dart [Q]

After Men's Singles match

Polona HERCOG v Angelique KERBER (GER) [2]

Not before 7pm
Alison VAN UYTVANCK (BEL) v Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) [3]

MARGARET COURT ARENA

Julia GOERGES (GER) [14] v Danielle COLLINS (USA)

Sloane STEPHENS (USA) [5] v Taylor TOWNSEND (USA)

Not before 7pm
Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) [15] v Luksika KUMKHUM (THA)

MELBOURNE ARENA

After Men's Singles match

Maria SAKKARI (GRE) v Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) [22]

After 2 Men's Singles matches and not before 7pm
Petra Kvitova (CZE) [8] v Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK)

1773 ARENA

Jessika PONCHET (FRA) v Caroline GARCIA (FRA) [19]

After Men's Singles match

Alison RISKE (USA) v Kiki BERTENS (NED) [9]

COURT 3

Anna KALINSKAYA (RUS) [Q] v Aryna SABALENKA (BLR) [11]

After Men's Singles match

Ellen PEREZ (AUS) [WC] v WANG Yafan (CHN)

COURT 5

After Men's Singles match

Monica PUIG (PUR) v Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS)

Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ) v Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) [32]

Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) v Andrea PETKOVIC (GER)

COURT 7

Astra SHARMA (AUS) [Q] v Priscilla HON (AUS) [WC]

Paula BADOSA GIBERT (ESP) [Q] v Kimberly BIRRELL (AUS) [WC]

COURT 8

Donna VEKIC (CRO) [29] v Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA)

Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) v Zoe HIVES (AUS) [WC]

COURT 10

After Men's Singles match

Ons JABEUR (TUN) v Timea BABOS (HUN)

COURT 12

Katie BOULTER (GBR) v Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS)

Beatriz HADDAD MAIA (BRA) [Q] v Bernarda PERA (USA)

COURT 13

After 2 Men's Singles matches

Belinda BENCIC (SUI) v Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE)

Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL) v Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR)

COURT 14

Heather Watson (GBR) v Petra MARTIC (CRO) [31]

COURT 15

Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) v Rebecca PETERSON (SWE)

After Men's Singles match

Anett KONTAVEIT (EST) [20] v Sara SORRIBES TORMO (ESP)

COURT 19

Ysaline BONAVENTURE (BEL) [Q] v Sachia VICKERY (USA)

Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) [24] v Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA (RUS)

COURT 20

Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE) v Evgeniya RODINA (RUS)

After 2 Men's Singles matches

COURT 22

After Men's Singles match

Monica NICULESCU (ROU) v Amanda ANISIMOVA (USA)

WEATHER
Clear and sunny. Maximum temperature: 34C/93F.