Two crowd favorites clash as Ashleigh Barty takes on Maria Sakkari, while other popcorn matches on Friday at the Australian Open include defending champion Caroline Wozniacki squaring off against Maria Sharapova and Petra Kvitova facing Belinda Bencic.
WTA Staff
January 17, 2019

ORDER OF PLAY (all courts start 11am)

ROD LAVER ARENA
Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) [15] vs Maria SAKKARI (GRE)
After 1 ATP match
Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS) [30] vs Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) [3]
Not before 7pm
After 1 ATP match
[WC] Kimberly BIRRELL (AUS) vs Angelique KERBER (GER) [2]

MARGARET COURT ARENA
After 1 ATP match
Amanda ANISIMOVA (USA) vs Aryna SABALENKA (BLR) [11]
Sloane STEPHENS (USA) [5] vs Petra MARTIC (CRO) [31]
Not before 7pm
Danielle COLLINS (USA) vs Caroline GARCIA (FRA) [19]

MELBOURNE ARENA
After 1 ATP match
Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) vs Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS)
After 1 ATP match, not before 5pm
Petra KVITOVA (CZE) [8] vs Belinda BENCIC (SUI)

1573 ARENA
Barbora KREJCIKOVA (CZE) / Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) [1] vs Monique ADAMCZAK (AUS) / Jessica MOORE (AUS)

COURT 3
After 3 ATP matches
[WC] Astra SHARMA (AUS) / John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) vs [WC] Maddison INGLIS (AUS) / Jason KUBLER (AUS)

COURT 7
Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) / Lidziya MAROZAVA (BLR) vs Kaitlyn CHRISTIAN (USA) / Asia MUHAMMAD (USA)
After 2 ATP matches
Veronika KUDERMETOVA (RUS) / Sabrina SANTAMARIA (USA) vs Elise MERTENS (BEL) / Aryna SABALENKA (BLR)

COURT 8
After 2 ATP matches
Samantha STOSUR (AUS) / ZHANG Shuai (CHN) vs HSIEH Su-Wei (TPE) / Abigail SPEARS (USA) [8]

COURT 13
Lucie HRADECKA (CZE) / Ekaterina MAKAROVA (CZE) vs Irina BARA (ROU) / Monica NICULESCU (ROU)

COURT 19
Nadiia KICHENOK (UKR) / WANG Yafan (CHN) vs Nicole MELICHAR (USA) / Kveta PESCHKE (CZE) [4]
CHAN Hao-Ching (TPE) / Latisha CHAN (TPE) [7] vs JIANG Xinyu (CHN) / WANG Qiang (CHN)
Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) / Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) vs Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) / María José MARTÍNEZ SÁNCHEZ (ESP) [5]

COURT 20
YANG Zhaoxuan (CHN) / Rohan BOPANNA (IND) vs Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER) / Robert FARAH (COL) [5]
After 1 ATP match, not before 3pm
Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL) / Johanna LARSSON (SWE) [13] vs Harriet DART (GBR) / Anett KONTAVEIT (EST)