Serena Williams headlines Saturday's action, with the No.16 seed set to face Dayana Yastremska on Rod Laver Arena before sister Venus meets WTA World No.1 Simona Halep on Margaret Court Arena.
WTA Staff
January 18, 2019

ORDER OF PLAY

ROD LAVER ARENA
Play starts at 11am

ZHANG Shuai (CHN) v Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) [6]

Not before 1pm
Dayana YASTREMSKA (UKR) v Serena WILLIAMS (USA) [16]

After 2 Men's Singles matches

Not before 7pm
Camila GIORGI (ITA) [27] v Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [7]

MARGARET COURT ARENA

Naomi OSAKA (JPN) [4] v HSIEH Su-wei (TPE)

After Men's Singles match

Elise MERTENS (BEL) [12] v Madison KEYS (USA) [17]

Not before 7pm
Simona HALEP (ROU) [1] v Venus WILLIAMS (USA)

MELBOURNE ARENA

After 2 Men's Singles matches

Not before 7pm
Timea BACSINSZKY (SUI) v Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) [18]

1773 ARENA

After Men's Legends Doubles match

Not before 1pm
WANG Qiang (CHN) [21] v Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT) [13]

COURT 3

After Men's Doubles match

Margarita GASPARYAN (RUS) / Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS) v Raquel ATAWO / Katarina SREBOTNIK (SLO) [9]

Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) / Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) v Jennifer BRADY (USA) / Alison RISKE (USA)

COURT 7

HAN Xinyun (CHN) / Daija JURAK (CRO) v Timea BABOS (HUN) / Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) [2]

Demi SCHUURS (NED) / Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) v Monique ADAMCZAK (AUS) / Matt REID (AUS) [WC]

Not before 2pm

After Men's Doubles match

ZHANG Shuai (CHN) / John PEERS (AUS) [WC] v Timea BABOS (HUN) / Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN)

COURT 8

After Men's Doubles match

Jessica MOORE (AUS) / Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) [WC] v Makoto NINOMIYA (JPN) / Ben McLACHLAN (JPN) [7]

Not before 2pm

After Men's Doubles match

Samantha STOSUR (AUS) / Leander PAES (IND) [WC] v Kveta PESCHKE (CZE) / Wesley KOOLHOF (NED)

COURT 13

After 2 Men's Doubles matches

Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) / Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) [10] v Alizé CORNET (FRA) / Petra MARTIC (CRO)

COURT 15

YANG Zhaoxuan (CHN) / Ravi BOPANA (IND) v Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER) / Robert FARAH (COL) [5]

Alison BAI (AUS) / Zoe HIVES (AUS) v Nao HIBINO (JPN) / Desirae KRAWCZYK (USA)

Abigail SPEARS (USA) / Juan-Sebastian CABAL (COL) [6] v Letisha CHAN (TPE) / Ivan DODIG (CRO)

COURT 19

Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) / Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE) v Zarina DIYAS (KAZ) / Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ)

Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) / Taylor TOWNSEND (USA) v Eri HOZUMI (JPN) / Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) [11]

Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS) / Artem SITAK (AUS) [8] v Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) / Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) 

Danielle COLLINS (USA) / Mark Venus (AUS) v CHAN Hao-Ching (TPE) / Jean-Julien ROJER (NED)

WEATHER
Partly cloudy. Maximum temperature: 22C/72F.