Top seed Angelique Kerber takes on Timea Babos, defending champion Simona Halep faces Kristyna Pliskova and Johanna Konta has a tough test following Friday's first-round draw for the Mutua Madrid Open.
WTA Staff

MADRID, Spain - Top seed Angelique Kerber faces Timea Babos of Hungary in the first round of the Mutua Madrid Open, as the draw for the third Premier Mandatory event of the year was released on Friday.

Elsewhere in the draw, defending champion Simona Halep takes on Kristyna Pliskova, whose twin and the tournament's second seed Karolina Pliskova plays Lesia Tsurenko.

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix champion Laura Siegemund will be confident against British No.1 Johanna Konta, who has made a mixed start to the clay court swing.

In the pick of the other opening matches, Russian wildcard Maria Sharapova was inititally drawn against compatriot Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, but following the withdrawal of No.7 seed Agnieszka Radwanska and the reshuffle of the draw, Sharapova will face No.17 seed Mirjana Lucic-Baroni.

Home favorite Carla Suárez Navarro assisted with the draw and will take on Peng Shuai of China.

FULL DRAW

[1] Angelique Kerber (GER) v Timea Babos (HUN)

Katerina Siniakova (CZE) v Qualifier/Lucky Loser

Alizé Cornet (FRA) v Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)

Maria Sharapova (RUS) v [17] Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)

[11] Elina Svitolina (UKR) v Qualifier/Lucky Loser

Caroline Garcia (FRA) v Qualifier/Lucky Loser

Alison Riske (USA) v Viktorija Golubic (SUI)

Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) v [8] Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)

[4] Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) v Jelena Jankovic (SRB)

Qualifier/Lucky Loser v Qualifier/Lucky Loser

Lauren Davis (USA) v Monica Puig (PUR)

Ana Konjuh (CRO) v [14] Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)

[13] Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v Sorana Cirstea (ROU)

Catherine Bellis (USA) v Daria Gavrilova (AUS)

Qualifier/Lucky Loser v Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)

Misaki Doi (JPN) v [9] Madison Keys (USA)

[6] Johanna Konta (GBR) v Laura Siegemund (GER)

Qualifier/Lucky Loser v CoCo Vandeweghe (USA)

Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) v Peng Shuai (CHN)

Monica Niculescu (ROU) v [10] Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)

[16] Samantha Stosur (AUS) v Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)

Julia Goerges (GER) v Qualifier/Lucky Loser

Roberta Vinci (ITA) v Daria Kasatkina (RUS)

Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) v [3] Simona Halep (ROU)

[5] Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)

Kiki Bertens (NED) v Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)

Qualifier/Lucky Loser v Francesca Schiavone (ITA)

Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) v [12] Elena Vesnina (RUS)

[15] Barbora Strycova (CZE) v Lucie Safarova (CZE)

Christina McHale (USA) v Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)

Zhang Shuai (CHN) v Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)

Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) v [2] Karolina Pliskova (CZE)