Last year's runner-up Magdalena Rybarikova is in action as main draw action kicks off at the Upper Austria Ladies Linz. Scroll down for full order of play.
Alex Macpherson
October 8, 2018

MATCH POINTS

Alison Van Uytvanck leads her head-to-head with No.7 seed Magdalena Rybarikova 3-1. The Belgian won three consecutive first-round matches against Rybarikova in 2015 in Antwerp, Miami and Katowice, with both indoor hard court matches ending with a 6-2, 6-3 scoreline, but the Slovak gained some revenge in the final of the Ilkley ITF $100,000 event in 2017 on grass.

Viktoria Kuzmova captured her maiden WTA main draw win in Linz last year, defeating Anna-Lena Friedsam in the first round as a qualifier ranked No.136. Now ranked No.58, the Slovak has compiled a 10-14 main draw record this season, including a semifinal run in Budapest in February.

2015 champion Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova is one of three former titlists in the draw, along with 2016 champion Dominika Cibulkova and defending champion Barbora Strycova. In addition, four former finalists are present - Julia Goerges (2012), Camila Giorgi (2014), Magdalena Rybarikova (2017) and, in qualifying, Viktorija Golubic (2016). Cibulkova, who also lost to Petra Kvitova in the 2011 final, is the only player in this year's field to have reached multiple finals in Linz.

Only one of today's final qualifying round ties involves players who have previously met - No.12 seed Vitalia Diatchenko against Valentini Grammatikopoulou, a rematch of the ITF $25,000 final in Chiswick this August won by the Russian 6-1, 7-5.

ORDER OF PLAY

CENTRE COURT (starts 10am)
Qualifying - Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) [6] vs [WC] Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE) [7]
Qualifying - Valentini GRAMMATIKOPOULOU (GRE) vs Vitalia DIATCHENKO (RUS) [12]
Qualifying - Anna Karolina SCHMIEDLOVA (SVK) [1] vs Natalia VIKHLYANTSEVA (RUS) [10]
Not before 3pm
Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK) vs Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) [6]
Irina BARA (ROU) / Xenia KNOLL (SUI) [4] vs Alexandra PANOVA (RUS) / Galina VOSKOBOEVA (KAZ)
Not before 6.30pm
Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK) [7] vs Alison VAN UYTVANCK (BEL)

SHOW COURT (starts 10am)
Qualifying - Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA (RUS) vs Mandy MINELLA (LUX) [11]
Qualifying - Tereza SMITKOVA (CZE) vs Jil TEICHMANN (SUI)
Qualifying - Viktorija GOLUBIC (SUI) [4] vs Fiona FERRO (FRA) [9]
CHEN Pei-Hsuan (TPE) / WU Fang-Hsien (TPE) vs Nicola GEUER (GER) / Chantal SKAMLOVA (SVK)