World No.1 Naomi Osaka will take the court twice on Thursday in Rome after rain completely washed out Wednesday's order of play.
WTA Staff
May 15, 2019

After Wednesday's play was a washout, Thursday has become catch-up day with an extensive schedule of second and third round matches.

CENTRALE start 10:00 am
[1] Naomi OSAKA (JPN) vs Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) 

After 2 ATP matches - Not Before 1:00 pm
[WC] Venus WILLIAMS (USA) vs Johanna KONTA (GBR)

Not Before 9:00 pm
[14] Anett KONTAVEIT (EST) or [Q] Maria SAKKARI (GRE) vs Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ) or [2] Petra KVITOVA (CZE)

GRANDSTAND start 10:00 am
[LL] Amanda ANISIMOVA (USA) vs [6] Kiki BERTENS (NED) 

After 1 ATP match - Not Before 1:00 pm
Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ) vs [2] Petra KVITOVA (CZE)

PIETRANGELI start 10:00 am
After 1 ATP match 
[3] Simona HALEP (ROU) vs Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE) 
After 1 ATP match
[1] Naomi OSAKA (JPN) vs Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) or [16] Julia GOERGES (GER) 
[3] Simona HALEP (ROU) or Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE) vs Daria KASATKINA (RUS) or Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE)

COURT 1 start 10:00 am
Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) vs Danielle COLLINS (USA) 
[Q] Alizé CORNET (FRA) vs Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO (ESP)

COURT 2 start 10:00 am
Johanna KONTA (GBR) vs [7] Sloane STEPHENS (USA) 
[13] Madison KEYS (USA) vs Sofia KENIN (USA) 

After 1 ATP match - Not Before 1:00 pm
[WC] Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) vs Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP)

COURT 3 start 10:00 am
[Q] Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) vs Belinda BENCIC (SUI) 
After 2 ATP matches
After Suitable Rest - [13] Madison KEYS (USA) or Sofia KENIN (USA)  vs [4] Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) 

COURT 4 start 10:00 am
After 3 ATP matches
[8] Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) vs [Q] Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA)

COURT 6 start 10:00 am
Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) vs [16] Julia GOERGES (GER) 
Daria KASATKINA (RUS) vs Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE)

Not Before 1:00 pm
[14] Anett KONTAVEIT (EST) vs[Q] Maria SAKKARI (GRE)
After Suitable Rest - Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO (ESP) vs [6] Kiki BERTENS (NED) 
[4] Elise MERTENS (BEL) / Aryna SABALENKA (BLR) vs Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) / Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) 
TBA - Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) / Ashleight BARTY (AUS) vs Miyu KATO (JPN) / Jessica MOORE (AUS) 
TBA - Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) / Ashleight BARTY (AUS) or Miyu KATO (JPN) / Jessica MOORE (AUS) vs [5] HSIEH Su-wei (TPE) / Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE)

COURT 5 start 10:00 am
After 1 ATP match
[8] Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER) / Demi SCHUURS (NED) vs Nadiia KICHENOK (UKR) / Abigail SPEARS (USA) 
Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) / Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) vs [2] Nicole MELICHAR (USA) / Kveta PESCHKE (CZE) 
Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) / YANG Zhaoxuan (CHN) vs [3] Samantha STOSUR (AUS) / ZHANG Shuai (CHN) 
Shuko AYOYAMA (JPN) / Lidziya MAROZAVA (BLR) vs [6] Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) / XU Yi-fan (CHN) 
[1] Barbora KREJCIKOVA (CZE) / Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) vs Veronika KUDERMETOVA (RUS) / Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS)