Wimbledon champion Garbiñe Muguruza kicks off the first day of action on Arthur Ashe Stadium as the final Slam of 2017 gets under way.
WTA Staff
August 28, 2017

All courts start at 11am EST (4pm BST, 5pm CET)

ARTHUR ASHE STADIUM

Varvara LEPCHENKO (USA) vs Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) [3]

1 Men's Singles

[Q] Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK) vs Venus WILLIAMS (USA) [9]

Starts at 7pm

[WC] Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS) vs Simona HALEP (ROU) [2]

LOUIS ARMSTRONG STADIUM

Petra KVITOVA (CZE) [13] vs Jelena JANKOVIC (SRB)

1 Men's Singles

Sloane STEPHENS (USA) vs Roberta VINCI (ITA)

GRANDSTAND

1 Men's Singles

Johanna KONTA (GBR) [7] vs Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB)

1 Men's Singles

Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) [5] vs [Q] Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU)

COURT 17

Lauren DAVIS (USA) [32] vs [WC] Sofia KENIN (USA)

2 Men's Singles

Jana CEPELOVA (SVK) vs Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) [11]

COURT 5

Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE) vs Misa EGUCHI (JPN)

1 Men's Singles

Saisai ZHENG (CHN) vs Alison VAN UYTVANCK (BEL)

COURT 10

1 Men's Singles

[Q] Claire LIU (USA) vs Ying-Ying DUAN (CHN)

1 Men's Singles

Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA) vs Océane DODIN (FRA)

COURT 13

2 Men's Singles

Mona BARTHEL (GER) vs Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS)

[WC] Amandine HESSE (FRA) vs Shuai PENG (CHN) [22]

COURT 4

Heather WATSON (GBR) vs Alizé CORNET (FRA)

1 Men's Singles

Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT) [16] vs Carina WITTHOEFT (GER)

COURT 6

Natalia VIKHLYANTSEVA (RUS) vs [Q] Sachia VICKERY (USA)

2 Men's Singles

Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) vs Julia BOSERUP (USA)

COURT 7

[Q] Tereza MARTINCOVA (CZE) vs Caroline GARCIA (FRA) [18]

2 Men's Singles

Ana KONJUH (CRO) [21] vs Ashleigh BARTY (AUS)

COURT 8

Richel HOGENKAMP (NED) vs [WC] Arina RODIONOVA (AUS)

2 Men's Singles

Viktorija GOLUBIC (SUI) vs Timea BABOS (HUN)

COURT 9

Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK) [31] vs Camila GIORGI (ITA)

Kiki BERTENS (NED) [24] vs Maria SAKKARI (GRE)

COURT 11

2 Men's Singles

Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (AUS) vs Johanna LARSSON (SWE)

Monica PUIG (PUR) vs Mirjana LUCIC-BARONI (CRO) [29]

COURT 12

1 Men's Singles

Annika BECK (GER) vs Julia GOERGES (GER) [30]

1 Men's Singles

[Q] Ipek SOYLU (TUR) vs Carla SUÁREZ NAVARRO (ESP)

COURT 14

1 Men's Singles

Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) vs [Q] Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR)

Donna VEKIC (CRO) vs Beatriz HADDAD MAIA (BRA)

COURT 15

[Q] Anna ZAJA (GER) vs Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA (RUS)