The action continues on the second day of the final Grand Slam of the year, with Karolina Pliskova, Elina Svitolina and defending champion Angelique Kerber among those in action at Flushing Meadows.
WTA Staff
August 29, 2017

All courts start at 11am EST (4pm BST, 5pm CET)

ARTHUR ASHE STADIUM

Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [1] vs. Magda Linette (POL)

Not before 1pm
Naomi Osaka (JPN) vs. Angelique Kerber (GER) [6]

After Men's Singles match

Not before 7pm
Elise Mertens (BEL) vs. Madison Keys (USA) [15]

LOUIS ARMSTRONG STADIUM

Elina Svitolina (UKR) [4] vs. Katerina Siniakova (CZE)

After Men's Singles match

Alison Riske (USA) vs. CoCo Vandeweghe (USA) [20]

GRANDSTAND

After Men's Singles match

Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) vs. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)

Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [8]

COURT 17

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) [12] vs. Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)

After two Men's Singles matches

Nao Hibino (JPN) vs. Catherine Bellis (USA)

COURT 5

Barbora Strycova (CZE) [23] vs. Misaki Doi (JPN)

After Men's Singles match

Allie Kiick (USA) vs. Daria Gavrilova (AUS) [25]

COURT 10

After Men's Singles match

Ons Jabeur (TUN) vs. Brienne Minor (USA)

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [10] vs. Petra Martic (CRO)

COURT 13

After two Men's Singles matches

Kurumi Nara (JPN) vs. Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)

Risa Ozaki (JPN) vs. Danielle Lao (USA)

COURT 4

After Men's Singles match

Taylor Townsend (USA) vs. Ana Bogdan (ROU)

After Men's Singles match

Madison Brengle (USA) vs. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)

COURT 6

Jennifer Brady (USA) vs. Andrea Petkovic (GER)

Shelby Rogers (USA) vs. Kayla Day (USA)

COURT 7

Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) vs. Nicole Gibbs (USA)

After Men's Singles match

Daria Kasatkina (RUS) vs. Qiang Wang (CHN)

COURT 8

Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) [28] vs. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)

Denisa Allertova (CZE) vs. Rebecca Peterson (SWE)

COURT 9

After two Men's Singles matches

Sofya Zhuk (RUS) vs. Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)

Tatjana Maria (GER) vs. Ashley Kratzer (USA)

COURT 11

Monica Niculescu (ROU) vs. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [14]

After Men's Singles match

Sabine Lisicki (GER) vs. Shuai Zhang (CHN) [27]

COURT 12

After two Men's Singles matches

Christina McHale (USA) vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [19]

Anett Kontaveit (EST) [26] vs. Lucie Safarova (CZE)

COURT 14

Lesley Kerkhove (NED) vs. Sorana Cirstea (ROU)

After two Men's Singles matches

Elena Vesnina (RUS) [17] vs. Anna Blinkova (RUS)

COURT 15

Kaia Kanepi (EST) vs. Francesca Schiavone (ITA)