Wimbledon champion Garbiñe Muguruza and Sloane Stephens are among the players in action on the first Friday at the 2017 US Open.
WTA Staff
August 31, 2017

All courts start at 11am EST, except for Court 12, which starts at 1pm

ARTHUR ASHE STADIUM

Petra KVITOVA (CZE) [13] vs Caroline GARCIA (FRA) [18]

1 Men's Singles

Maria SAKKARI (GRE) vs. Venus WILLIAMS (USA) [9]

After 7pm

1 Men's Singles

[WC] Sofia KENIN (USA) vs. [WC] Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS)

LOUIS ARMSTRONG STADIUM

1 Men's Singles

Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) vs. Sloane STEPHENS (USA)

Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK) [31] vs. Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) [3]

GRANDSTAND

2 Men's Singles

Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) / Arina Rodionova (AUS) vs. Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) / Martina Hingis (SUI) [2]

Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT) [16] vs. Donna VEKIC (CRO)

COURT 17

2 Men's Singles & 1 Mixed Doubles

Qiang Wang (CHN) / Yafan Wang (CHN) vs.Sloane Stephens (USA) / Taylor Townsend (USA)

COURT 5

Naomi Osaka (JPN) / Francesca Schiavone (ITA) vs. Julia Boserup (USA) / Nicole Gibbs (USA)

Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS) vs. Carla SUÁREZ NAVARRO (ESP)

Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) vs. Julia GOERGES (GER) [30]

COURT 10

Elise Mertens (BEL) / Demi Schuurs (NED) vs. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)

1 Men's Doubles

After 1.30pm

Shelby Rogers (USA) / CoCo Vandeweghe (USA) vs. Andreja Klepac (SLO) / María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) [14]

COURT 4

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [13] vs. Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) / Ana Konjuh (CRO)

Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) vs. Lauren Davis (USA) / Megan Moulton-Levy (USA)

After 1pm

Lucie Safarova (CZE) / Barbora Strycova (CZE) [3] vs. Christina McHale (USA) / Heather Watson (GBR)

COURT 7

Kristie Ahn (USA) / Irina Falconi (USA) vs. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) / Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)

Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) / Raluca Olaru (ROU) vs. Daria Gavrilova (AUS) / Daria Kasatkina (RUS)

2 Men's Doubles

Jacqueline Cako (USA) / Sachia Vickery (USA) vs. Oceane Dodin (FRA) / Tatjana Maria (GER)

COURT 11

Mona Barthel (GER) / Carina Witthoeft (GER) vs. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) [7]

2 Men's Doubles

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) [1] vs. Jennifer Brady (USA) / Alison Riske (USA)

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) / Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) vs. Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Monica Niculescu (ROU) [12]

COURT 12

1 Men's Doubles

Nao Hibino (JPN) / Alicja Rosolska (POL) [16] vs. Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) / Chen Liang (CHN)

Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Yifan Xu (CHN) [9] vs.Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) / Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)