The draw has been made for the round-robin part of the Hengqin Life WTA Elite Trophy Zhuhai.
WTA Staff
October 29, 2018

ZHUHAI, China - Top seed Daria Kasatkina has been given a tough draw in the Azalea round-robin group - facing sixth seed Madison Keys and the in-form home favorite Wang Qiang at the Hengqin Life WTA Elite Trophy Zhuhai.

Kasatkina has never beaten Keys in any of their three previous meetings - and has only taken one set from her. 

She has a better record against Wang, though, leading their head-to-head 3-1 - but those clashes all came before the Chinese player's rise to form in the second half of 2018.

The field's other Chinese star, Shuai Zhang, is in the Camellia group along with second seed Anastasija Sevastova and two-time Grand Slam champion Garbiñe Muguruza.

READ: Muguruza - 'I knew ups and downs would come'

20-year-old Aryna Sabalenka, the Wuhan Open champion, plays eighth seed Caroline Garcia and ninth seed Ashleigh Barty in the Orchid Group.

Defending champion Julia Goerges of Germany faces Elise Mertens of Belgium - whom she has never played before at Tour level - and tenth seed Anett Kontaveit - who she has only played once - in the Rose group.

READ: Goerges set to make more great memories in Zhuhai

ROUND-ROBIN DRAW

Singles

AZALEA
[1] D. Kasatkina (RUS) vs. [6] M. Keys (USA)
[1] D. Kasatkina (RUS) vs. [11] Q. Wang (CHN)
[6] M. Keys (USA) vs. [11] Q. Wang (CHN)

CAMELLIA
[2] A. Sevastova (LAT) vs. [7] G. Muguruza (ESP)
[2] A. Sevastova (LAT) vs. [12] [WC] S. Zhang (CHN)
[7] G. Muguruza (ESP) vs. [12] [WC] S. Zhang (CHN)

ORCHID
[3] A. Sabalenka (BLR) vs. [8] C. Garcia (FRA)
[3] A. Sabalenka (BLR) vs. [9] A. Barty (AUS)
[8] C. Garcia (FRA) vs. [9] A. Barty (AUS)

ROSE
[4] E. Mertens (BEL) vs. [5] J. Goerges (GER)
[4] E. Mertens (BEL) vs. [10] A. Kontaveit (EST)
[5] J. Goerges (GER) vs. [10] A. Kontaveit (EST)

DOUBLES

LILY
[1] M. Buzarnescu (ROU) / A. Rosolska (POL) vs. [4] S. Aoyama (JPN) / L. Marozava (BLR)
[1] M. Buzarnescu (ROU) / A. Rosolska (POL) vs. [6] [WC] Q. Tang (CHN) / F. Xun (CHN)
[4] S. Aoyama (JPN) / L. Marozava (BLR) vs. [6] [WC] Q. Tang (CHN) / F. Xun (CHN)

BOUGAINVILLEA
[2] M. Kato (JPN) / M. Ninomiya (JPN) vs. [3] L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR)
[2] M. Kato (JPN) / M. Ninomiya (JPN) vs. [5] [WC] X. Jiang (CHN) / Z. Yang (CHN)
[3] L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) vs. [5] [WC] X. Jiang (CHN) / Z. Yang (CHN)