2016 Australian Open champion Angelique Kerber battles 2008 Melbourne titlist Maria Sharapova in a hotly anticipated night match on Rod Laver Arena on Day 6. World No.1 Simona Halep and Australian No.1 Ashleigh Barty are among the other competitors in action.
WTA Staff
January 19, 2018

ROD LAVER ARENA

Day session - play begins at 11am

Simona HALEP (ROU) [1] vs. Lauren DAVIS (USA)

After 1 ATP match, not before 3:30pm

Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) [18] vs. Naomi OSAKA (JPN)

Night session - play begins at 7pm

Angelique KERBER (GER) [21] vs. Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS)

MARGARET COURT ARENA

Day session - play begins at 11am

Ana BOGDAN (ROU) vs. Madison KEYS (USA) [17]

Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) [29] vs. Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [6]

Night session - play begins at 7pm

After 1 ATP match

HSIEH Su-wei (TPE) vs. Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) [26]

HISENSE ARENA

Not before 12:30pm

Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) vs. Caroline GARCIA (FRA) [8]

SHOW COURT 2

Play begins at 11am

After 2 ATP matches

Bernarda PERA (USA) [LL] vs. Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) [20]

SHOW COURT 3

Play begins at 11am

Nadiia KICHENOK (UKR) / Anastasia RODIONOVA (AUS) vs Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE) / Donna VEKIC (CRO)

After 3 ATP matches, not before 5:00pm

Jennifer BRADY (USA) / Vania KING (USA) vs Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) / Casey DELLACQUA (AUS) [3]

COURT 7

Play begins at 11am

After 2 ATP matches

Viktorija GOLUBIC (SUI) / Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB) vs Kateryna BONDARENKO (UKR) / Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB)

Andrea SESTINI HLAVACKOVA (CZE) / Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) [6] vs PENG Shuai (CHN) / Max MIRNYI (BLR)

COURT 8

Play begins at 11am

Mona BARTHEL (GER) / Carina WITTHOEFT (GER) vs Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) / YANG Zhaoxuan (CHN) [11] 

After 1 ATP match

Lara ARRUABARRENA (ESP) / Arantxa PARRA SANTONJA (ESP) vs Timea BABOS (HUN) / Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) [5] 

After 1 ATP match

Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) / Mate PAVIC (CRO) [8] vs Lizette CABRERA (AUS) / Alex BOLT (AUS)

COURT 13

Play begins at 11am

Barbora KREJCIKOVA (CZE) / Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) [16] vs Zarina DIYAS (KAZ) / Magda LINETTE (POL)

Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) / Beatriz HADDAD MAIA (BRA) vs Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) / Abigail SPEARS (USA) [15] 

Nicole MELICHAR (USA) / Kveta PESCHKE (CZE) [13] vs Madison BRENGLE (USA) / Monica PUIG (PUR)

Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER) / Robert FARAH (COL) vs Storm SANDERS (AUS) / Marc POLMANS (AUS)