Two-time defending champion Elina Svitolina starts her quest for a third straight title in Rome against Victoria Azarenka on Tuesday at the Internazionali BNL d'Italia.
WTA Staff
May 13, 2019

CENTRALE start 11:00 am
[9] Aryna SABALENKA (BLR) vs [Q] Alizé CORNET (FRA) 
After 2 ATP matches
Not Before 7:30 pm
[5] Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) vs [WC] Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) 

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
After 2 ATP matches
[8] Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) vs Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK) 
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (AUS) vs [4] Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) 

PIETRANGELI start 11:00 am
Danielle COLLINS (USA) vs [11] Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) 
Not Before 12:30 pm
After 1 ATP match - to finish
Belinda BENCIC (SUI) vs [12] Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT) 

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[Q] Maria SAKKARI (GRE) vs Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) 
After 1 ATP match
Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) vs Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) 

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
After 2 ATP matches
Caroline GARCIA (FRA) vs [Q] Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) 
After 1 ATP match
Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) / Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) vs [WC] Anastasia GRYMALSKA (ITA) / Georgia MARCHETTI (ITA)

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
[Q] Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) vs Daria KASATKINA (RUS) 
HSIEH Su-wei (TPE) vs [16] Julia GOERGES (GER) 
After 1 ATP match
Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) / Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) vs [WC] Sara ERRANI (ITA) / Martina TREVISAN (ITA) 
[WC] Dedorah CHIESA (ITA) / Jasmine PAOLINI (ITA) vs [6] Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) / XU Yi-fan (CHN)

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
Dayana YASTREMSKA (UKR) vs Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO (ESP) 
Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE) vs Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) 
[7] CHAN Hao-ching (TPE) / Latisha CHAN (TPE) vs Darija JURAK (CRO) / Raluca OLARU (ROU) 
Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) / Lidziya MAROZAVA (BLR) vs Kaitlyn CHRISTIAN (USA) / Alexandra PANOVA (RUS)

MATCH POINTS

Karolina Pliskova and Carla Suárez Navarro each have an opportunity to achieve their 500th career win this week. 

Suárez Navarro needs to win her opening match against teenager Dayana Yastremska, set to kick-off Tuesday's schedule, while Pliskova needs to reach the semifinals.

Yastremska and Marketa Vondrousova, also on Tuesday's schedule, are two of nine main-draw debutants in this year's edition of the tournament.

Both will be looking to follow Viktoria Kuzmova into the second round - after the Slovak won her opening match on Monday, she's back in action against No.8 seed Ashleigh Barty on Tuesday.

Two-time defending champion Elina Svitolina will face two-time Grand Slam champion Victoria Azarenka in her first match of this year's event.

The two have not played in four years, with Azarenka winning both of their matches in 2015 on hard courts.