2017 champion Irina-Camelia Begu takes on rising teenager Kaja Juvan at the BRD Bucharest Open, while Viktoria Kuzmova and Laura Siegemund are also in action.
Alex Macpherson
July 17, 2019

MATCH POINTS

2017 champion Irina-Camelia Begu is bidding for her third quarterfinal of 2019 following Hobart and Budapest, and takes on 18-year-old Kaja Juvan - who is looking to make her maiden WTA quarterfinal - for the first time. Begu is one of three Romanians who have reached the second round, alongside qualifier Patricia Maria Tig and wildcard Jaqueline Cristian, out of eight who started in the main draw.

Lara Arruabarrena's first-round defeat of qualifier Xu Shilin was the Spaniard's first victory in her second tournament back following a two-month injury layoff that saw her miss both Roland Garros and Wimbledon and sink to World No.165. The two-time WTA titlist lost her only previous meeting with No.6 seed Laura Siegemund 7-5, 6-3 in the 2016 Bastad quarterfinals.

No.8 seed Kristyna Pliskova has yet to drop a set to Ysaline Bonaventure in two meetings, beating the Belgian 6-2, 6-4 in the first round of the 2014 Fukuoka ITF W50 event and 7-5, 6-1 in qualifying at the 2016 Australian Open.

Qualifier Jaimee Fourlis's defeat of Irina Bara in the first round was the 19-year-old's first at WTA level outside her native Australia - in the first WTA main draw she has not contested as a wildcard. The 19-year-old had previously reached the second round of the 2017 Australian Open and Hobart 2018, but an upset of No.2 seed Viktoria Kuzmova today would be her first Top 100 win.

Only two players remaining in the bottom half of the draw have previously reached a WTA final: 2014 Seoul runner-up Varvara Lepchenko and 2017 Nurnberg runner-up Barbora Krejcikova.



View this post on Instagram


Back to clay🧡

A post shared by Veronika Kudermetova (@v.kudermetova) on

ORDER OF PLAY

CENTRE (starts 2pm)
Kaja JUVAN (SLO) vs Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU)
Varvara LEPCHENKO (USA) vs [Q] Martina DI GIUSEPPE (ITA) (to finish 6-3, 1-6)
Lara ARRUABARRENA (ESP) vs [6] Laura SIEGEMUND (GER)
Ysaline BONAVENTURE (BEL) vs [8] Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE)
Not before 8pm
[Q] Jaimee FOURLIS (AUS) vs [2] Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK)

GRANDSTAND (starts 2pm)
[WC] Irina BARA (ROU) / Patricia Maria TIG (ROU) vs Cristina BUCSA (ESP) / Prarthana THOMBARE (IND)
Elena BOGDAN (ROU) / Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) vs Jaqueline CRISTIAN (ROU) / Elena-Gabriela RUSE (ROU)
[1] Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) / Raluca OLARU (ROU) vs Giorgia MARCHETTI (ITA) / Laura PIGOSSI (BRA)

COURT 4 (starts 3pm)
Aliona BOLSOVA (ESP) / Tereza MRDEZA (CRO) vs Ana BOGDAN (ROU) / Isabella SHINIKOVA (BUL)