All you need to know about the third day's play at the Western & Southern Open as Karolina Pliskova, Angelique Kerber and Venus Williams are among those in action.
WTA Staff
August 16, 2017

Play starts on all courts at 11am

CENTRE COURT

After Men's Singles match

Not before 1pm
Venus Williams (USA) [9] vs. Ashleigh Barty (AUS)

After Men's Singles match

Not before 7pm
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [1] vs. Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS)

GRANDSTAND

Daria Kasatkina (RUS) vs. Madison Keys (USA) [16]

After Men's Singles match

Not before 2pm
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) vs. Angelique Kerber (GER) [3]

Not before 7pm
After Men's Singles match

Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) / Alicja Rosolska (POL) vs. Lucie Safarova (CZE) / Barbora Strycova (CZE)

STADIUM 3

After three Men's Singles matches

Petra Kvitova (CZE) [14] vs. Sloane Stephens (USA)

Not before 7pm 
Elina Svitolina (UKR) [5] vs. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)

COURT 10

Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [8]

After Men's Singles match

Elena Vesnina (RUS) vs. Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [6]

COURT 4

Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) [15] vs. Roberta Vinci (ITA)

After Men's Singles match

Alizé Cornet (FRA) vs. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [11]

COURT 7

After Men's Singles match

Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) vs. Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 

Raquel Atawo (USA) / CoCo Vandeweghe (USA) vs. Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) / Martina Hingis (SUI) [2]

Possible court change:
Sania Mirza (IND) / Shuai Peng (CHN) [4] vs. Julia Goerges (GER) / Olga Savchuk (UKR)

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) [1] vs. Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)

COURT 8

Shuko Aoyama (JPN) / Darija Jurak (CRO) vs. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)/ Raluca Olaru (ROU)

Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Monica Niculescu (ROU) vs. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

After two Men's Doubles matches (after suitable rest)

Ashleigh Barty (AUS) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [7] vs. Daria Gavrilova (AUS) / Daria Kasatkina (RUS)

COURT 11

Camila Giorgi (ITA) vs. Daria Gavrilova (AUS)

Not before 12.30pm 
Francoise Abanda (CAN) vs. Julia Goerges (GER)

Timea Babos (HUN) / Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [5] vs. Andreja Klepac (SLO)/ María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP)

Media day @cincytennis #1️⃣

A post shared by Karolina Pliskova (@karolinapliskova) on

Until tomorrow... ?: @besolomon #cincytennis #tennis #atp #wta #sunset

A post shared by Western & Southern Open (@cincytennis) on

MATCH POINTS

Daria Kasatkina seeks a first victory over Madison Keys, having lost to the American in Wuhan and at the Rio Olympics, both on hardcourts last year.

Ashleigh Barty and Venus Williams have never previously met on the WTA tour.

Svetlana Kuznetsova hopes to avenge her only previous meeting with Yulia Putinteseva, the Russian having lost in her home country - in St. Petersburg - earlier this year.

Elena Vesnina has won just two of her nine encounters with Caroline Wozniacki, although both her victories have come in the pair's five meetings on hardcourts. Vesnina won against the Dane in Auckland in 2009 and again in Doha last year.  

After losing her first four matches against Dominika Cibulkova, Alizé Cornet has since won three of the last four against the Slovakian 11th seed. The pair are level on three wins apiece on hardcourts, with Cornet winning their most recent meeting, in Brisbane earlier this year.

Francoise Abanda hopes to avenge her defeat against Julia Goerges in Washington last month.