A jam-packed schedule has been announced for Day 3 of the 2017 US Open, with Venus Williams, Garbiñe Muguruza, and Maria Sharapova, among many others, all set to play in Flushing Meadows on Wednesday.
WTA Staff
August 29, 2017

All courts start at 11am EST (4pm BST, 5pm CET)

ARTHUR ASHE STADIUM

Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) vs. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)

After Men's Singles match

Timea Babos (HUN) vs. Maria Sharapova (RUS)

Not before 7pm
Oceane Dodin (FRA) vs. Venus Williams (USA) [9]

LOUIS ARMSTRONG STADIUM 

Elina Svitolina (UKR) [4] vs. Katerina Siniakova (CZE) (to finish 6-0, 6-6 (2-1))

After Men's Singles match

Alison Riske (USA) vs. CoCo Vandeweghe (USA) [20]

GRANDSTAND

After two Men's Singles matches

Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [8]

Allie Kiick (USA) vs. Daria Gavrilova (AUS) [25]

COURT 17

After Men's Singles match

Nao Hibino (JPN) vs. Catherine Bellis (USA)

COURT 5

After two Men's Singles matches

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [10] vs. Petra Martic (CRO)

After Men's Singles match

Not Before 4pm
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [5] vs. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)

COURT 10

After two Men's Singles matches

Ons Jabeur (TUN) vs. Brienne Minor (USA)

Sofia Kenin (USA) vs. Sachia Vickery (USA)

Not Before 4pm
Sloane Stephens (USA) vs. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [11]

Saisai Zheng (CHN) vs. Julia Goerges (GER) [30]

COURT 13

After Men's Singles match

Taylor Townsend (USA) vs. Ana Bogdan (ROU)

After Men's Singles match

Kurumi Nara (JPN) vs. Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)

Not Before 4pm
Petra Kvitova (CZE) [13] vs. Alizé Cornet (FRA)

Ashleigh Barty (AUS) vs. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)

COURT 4

After two Men's Singles Matches

Madison Brengle (USA) vs. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)

After Men's Singles Match

Not Before 4pm
Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) vs. Caroline Garcia (FRA) [18]

COURT 6

Jennifer Brady (USA) vs. Andrea Petkovic (GER) (to finish 6-4, 3-4)

After Men's Singles match

Shelby Rogers (USA) vs. Kayla Day (USA)

Sabine Lisicki (GER) vs. Shuai Zhang (CHN) [27]

COURT 7

Nicole Gibbs (USA) vs. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) (to finish 6-0, 1-6, 1-0)

After three Men's Singles matches

Not Before 4pm
Donna Vekic (CRO) vs. Shuai Peng (CHN) [22]

COURT 8

After two Men's Singles matches

Daria Kasatkina (RUS) vs. Qiang Wang (CHN)

After one Men's Singles match

Not Before 4pm
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) vs. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) [29]

COURT 9

After two Men's Singles matches

Sofya Zhuk (RUS) vs. Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)

After one Men's Singles match

Not Before 4pm
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) [16] vs. Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)

COURT 11

Monica Niculescu (ROU) vs. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [14] (to finish, 6-3, 1-1)

After two Men's Singles matches

Christina McHale (USA) vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [19]

COURT 12

After one Men's Singles match

Tatjana Maria (GER) vs. Ashley Kratzer (USA)

After one Men's Singles match

Risa Ozaki (JPN) vs. Danielle Lao (USA)

COURT 14

After two Men's Singles matches

Anett Kontaveit (EST) [26] vs. Lucie Safarova (CZE)

After one Men's Singles match

Not Before 4pm
Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) vs. Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)

COURT 15

Kaia Kanepi (EST) vs. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) (to finish, 0-6, 4-2)

After two Men's Singles matches

Elena Vesnina (RUS) [17] vs. Anna Blinkova (RUS)

Not Before 4pm
Maria Sakkari (GRE) vs. Arina Rodionova (AUS)

COURT 16

After one Men's Singles match

Denisa Allertova (CZE) vs. Rebecca Peterson (SWE)

After two Men's Singles matches

Not Before 4pm
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) [31] vs. Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)

TO BE ANNOUNCED -- Not Before 6pm

Ying-Ying Duan (CHN) vs. Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) [3]